Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2108N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286006

Date:Monday 2 June 2008
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Flying Club
Registration: N2108N
MSN: 28-7990273
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dixon, IL (C-73)
Destination airport:Dixon, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that there was a moderate crosswind when he was attempting to land so he executed a go-around. During the go-around, he raised the flaps. He reported that taking out 2 notches of flaps caused the airplane to lose too much altitude and "the plane stalled as I pulled back on the yoke." The airplane struck several trees and impacted the ground. He reported that there were no mechanical difficulties with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot improperly raised the flaps during the go-around, did not maintain airspeed, and stalled the airplane. The trees were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA147

Location