Accident Aeros Venture N43865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286009

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Aeros Venture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43865
MSN: GS-001
Engine model:Volkswagen 8135 cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin City, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baldwin City, KS (K64)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 280-hour flight instructor was providing a 137-hour private pilot instruction in a weight-shift experimental light sport aircraft so he could obtain a sport pilot rating. The instructor said that they were both at the control bar as the pilot was practicing a normal approach to land. However, when the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground, the wind started to push the airplane to the left of the centerline. The pilot was unable to get the airplane back on course with the runway and the instructor attempted to take over the controls. There was not a positive exchange of controls and the airplane drifted further to the left and rapidly approached power lines, buildings, and trees. The instructor realized that they would be unable to out climb these obstacles and elected to fly the airplane onto the ground under the power lines. The airplane subsequently collided with a mailbox and a hangar resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's wing. The buggy, a landing gear strut, the propeller, and windshield were also damaged. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or the engine. The instructor stated that once the airplane started drifting off centerline, the landing should have been aborted and a go-around executed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment and the instructor's delayed remedial action to abort the landing, which resulted in a collision with a mailbox and hangar. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA158

Location