Accident Beechcraft E18 N241X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286010

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18
Owner/operator:Bogie Brothers LLC
Registration: N241X
MSN: BA455
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guyon, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Guymon Municipal Airport, OK (GUY/KGUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot used differential power to help land his twin engine, tailwheel-equipped airplane on a paved runway with a left crosswind. During the landing roll out, when the tailwheel touched down on the ground, the airplane turned into the wind and departed the runway to the left. It crossed over a ditch and struck a metal fence. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left engine mount. The left wing tip, left landing gear drag link, right vertical stabilizer and the rudder were also damaged. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had kept the tail in the air longer with more differential power carried into the landing roll out. He reported that the wind was from 100 degrees at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll out. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA159

Location