Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172H N3910R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286013

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Merritt Aire LLC
Registration: N3910R
MSN: 17255410
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brockport, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ)
Destination airport:Brockport, NY (7G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed a preflight inspection on the airplane prior to the instructional flight and observed 6 gallons of fuel in each fuel tank. The flight instructor and student then departed and flew to another airport to practice touch-and-go landings. After flying for approximately 1 hour during the return flight, the engine started to "shake" and then lost power. The flight instructor performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted trees. Examination of the airplane revealed approximately 1 gallon of fuel in the right tank and 1 quart of fuel in the left tank. The fuel tanks were not compromised and there was no indication of a fuel leak in the fuel system. No fuel was observed in the fuel line from the fuel tank to the fuel strainer. Prior to the accident flight, the airplane was flown by another pilot for 1.7 hours. The pilot who flew the previous flight departed with 18 gallons of fuel. Fuel consumption calculations performed by a representative of the manufacturer revealed that the accident flight would have consumed 8.4 gallons of fuel. The previous flight (1.7 hours in duration) would have consumed 11.5 gallons. The flight instructor did not verify the fuel quantity prior to departure, did not perform any preflight or en route fuel consumption calculations, and did not refuel the airplane at either airport.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the flight instructor's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA199

Location