Loss of control Accident Acro Sport II N114KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286014

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N114KT
MSN: 28
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST LOUIS, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:ST LOUIS, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told several people that he intended to do a flyby over the model airplane flying field. Later that morning, when the accident airplane was about a mile away from the model airplane flying field, several witnesses observed it flying straight and level at less than 100 feet above the ground. The airplane pitched up, rolled right and impacted the ground vertically, heading in the opposite direction. One witness observed the airplane flying inverted when the nose pitched up, suddenly performing what the eyewitness described as an aileron roll, then sharply rolled nose down toward the ground. The pilot did not have a previous history of aerobatic flight at low altitude. The pilot had a previous history of frequent episodes of abnormal heart rhythm resulting in markedly elevated heart rate (220 beats per minute), palpitations, and neck discomfort. He had severe coronary artery disease discovered on autopsy, which would have reduced his tolerance to such a high heart rate. Additionally, the pilot was on a prescription antidepressant that could increase his risk for seizure, and had been regularly using a prescription narcotic with the potential for impairment. He had not revealed his history of abnormal heart rhythm or his use of an antidepressant and a narcotic medication to the Federal Aviation Administration. While the circumstances of the accident suggest the possibility of incapacitation, potentially due to an abnormal heart rhythm or seizure, the investigation was unable to determine whether the pilot became incapacitated at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during an attempted low pass maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA157

Location