Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3024Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286015

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3024Z
MSN: 28-7916399
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammonton, NJ (N81)
Destination airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the PA-28-161 was making a straight-in visual approach on a "very dark" night. He reported that the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) showed "glide good with two white and two red," and the altimeter indicated 1,000 feet mean sea level (msl) when he was approximately 2 miles north of the airport. The pilot did not reference the altimeter or PAPI again, and did not turn on the landing light. The runway was equipped with high intensity runway edge lights, which the pilot activated. About 1/2 mile from the airport, he could see car headlights on the road just before the airport fence. Upon hearing a "loud bang" and feeling an impact with trees to the right wing, the pilot applied full power, pulled back on the yoke, and the airplane rolled right. He was able to climb the airplane and achieve wings-level flight with the application of full left aileron. He flew a traffic pattern and returned to land with "heavy left aileron and rudder."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during approach. Contributing to the accident were the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA200

Location