Accident Aviat A-1B N172HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286016

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N172HY
MSN: 2172
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a wheel landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane with variable wind conditions present. During the landing roll, the tail of the airplane began to settle as the airplane veered suddenly to the right. The pilot's efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful and the airplane ground looped. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear was underneath the fuselage and the outboard portion of the left wing was structurally damaged. The pilot stated there was no mechanical anomalies with the engine or flight control system at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the variable wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA148

Location