Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca N864CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286017

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N864CA
MSN: 34-8070267
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plaquemine, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:plaquemine, LA (LA15)
Destination airport:plaquemine, LA (LA15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on an instructional flight with a certified flight instructor from a 2600 x 80 foot grass airstrip, which was wet with dew. At approximately 40 knots on initial takeoff roll the flight instructor pulled the left throttle to idle to simulate the loss of an engine on takeoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff, pulling the right throttle back and applying wheel brakes. The airplane slid off the side of the runway into a field and hit a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing had pulled forward, separating the trailing edge from the fuselage approximately 1 1/2 inch and buckling the fuselage at the leading edge.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's poor decision to simulate a loss of engine on takeoff with a wet runway and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the dew covered runway surface and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA099

Location