Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N2024Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286021

Date:Thursday 29 May 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy
Registration: N2024Z
MSN: 0098
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (45D)
Destination airport:(45D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the instructional flight was to practice pinnacle approaches. Approaching a ridgeline to be used for the pinnacle approach, the flight instructor observed the airspeed drop below 41 knots (translational lift), resulting in a loss of altitude and the inability to clear the ridgeline. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter, initiated a left turn to avoid the ridgeline, and lowered collective in an attempt to gain airspeed. The helicopter subsequently impacted terrain in a level attitude after failing to gain sufficient altitude to clear a ravine, sliding about 30 to 40 feet after impact. The instructor said there were no preimpact anomalies with the airframe or engine during the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain translational lift airspeed while approaching the pinnacle and the certificated flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA144

Location