Accident Piper PA-28-161 N220ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286022

Date:Thursday 29 May 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N220ND
MSN: 2842109
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot completed a solo cross country flight and was landing at the destination airport when the airplane began to yaw "abruptly" to the left during roll out on runway 17 (3,900 feet by 75 feet, dry concrete). The winds were from 140 at 13 knots. The student pilot then attempted an aborted landing, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted terrain. Substantial damage to the airplane included: buckled right wing spars, bent firewall, fuselage damage below the left windshield and side window, buckled empennage, and bent horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintained directional control during the aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's total lack of experience in the type of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA142

Location