Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T N2252Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286023

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2008
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2252Z
MSN: T18208490
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandenberg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to the destination airport, the pilot noted that the airplane was configured about 20 knots too fast. He further noted that he overcorrected for an 8- to 10-knot crosswind with the addition of too much rudder deflection. After touchdown, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear and substantially damaging the fuselage undercarriage. The pilot stated that there were no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstabilized approach and failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a veer off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA158

Location