Accident Cessna 172M N9144H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286024

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2008
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9144H
MSN: 17265972
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:13438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Junction-Kimble County Airport, TX (JCT/KJCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing from the pilot school ramp and was about to depart on a solo long cross country flight when the airport ground controller called him on the radio. The pilot became distracted while taxiing and failed to notice the 2,000 gallon aviation gasoline refueling truck in front of him and collided with the right rear of the refueling truck. The impact forces of the right wing of the airplane striking the refueling truck spun the airplane to the right and the airplane's propeller struck the refueling truck causing substantial damage to the right wing and damage to the rear bumper and main storage tank of the refueling truck. The pilot was able to shut down the engine before the propeller ruptured the tank containing the aviation gasoline. There was no post crash fire and the pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while taxiing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's diverted attention and a vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA154

Location