Accident Cessna 172M N21134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286025

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2008
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N21134
MSN: 17263896
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach to runway 26 about 80 feet over the runway, when she believed she experienced a severe windshear, which caused the airplane to veer to the left. The pilot raised the flaps, added full power, and initiated a go-around, but was initially unable to get the airplane to climb. A pilot witness reported observing the airplane about 50 feet over the runway, slowing but not descending, and thought it was going to stall. The witness stated that the airplane slowed even more, then banked left and right at up to a 45-degree angle of bank. The witness saw the airplane's wings continue to oscillate in roll, then it banked sharply to the left as the nose achieved a steep nose up attitude, while remaining at 40 to 50 feet above the ground. The airplane then impacted a set of power lines. Wind gusts at the time of the accident were reported at 12 knots. There were no anomalies reported with the airplane prior to the flight. The density altitude at the mountain airport was calculated to be about 7,700 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on approach to landing that resulted in a stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the wind shear and the high density altitude condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA142

Location