Accident Piper PA-18-150 N57787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286026

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2008
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:James Fogarty
Registration: N57787
MSN: 18-7709131
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot lost directional control of the airplane during landing, and the airplane ground-looped. The student pilot reported that during landing, a gust of wind picked up the right wing, and the left wing struck the runway. A certificated aircraft mechanic who inspected the airplane, said the left wing's par was bent during the ground-loop. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was a gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2018 N57787 Private 0 Healy, AK sub

Location