Accident Cessna 150M N63422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286027

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2008
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Craig C Niemitalo
Registration: N63422
MSN: 15077303
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cove, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cove, OR
Destination airport:Cove, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that after over flying an unimproved grass airstrip he elected to land to the east. The pilot stated that on final approach about 50 feet above the ground he experienced a gust of wind. He attempted to go around by adding full power, but wasn't able to gain sufficient altitude before impacting terrain with the right wing tip. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain with its left wing tip before coming to rest on a westerly heading in a nose down, tail up attitude. Both wings sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA143

Location