Accident Schweizer 269C N368HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286029

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Heliflight, LLC.
Registration: N368HF
MSN: S1616
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Olive, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mt. Olive , AL (AL18)
Destination airport:Mt. Olive , AL (AL18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and student pilot were conducting a hover taxi in a Schweizer 269C helicopter, from the hangar area to a fuel pump, a distance of approximately 600 feet. The student was initially at the controls. The flight instructor took the controls from the student upon reaching the fuel pump, after the student stated he was uncomfortable landing on a raised platform in the confined area. The flight instructor landed the helicopter on the platform, where it then "entered into ground resonance." The flight instructor "rolled off the throttle immediately," but the ground resonance intensified, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action following an encounter with ground resonance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA195

Location