Loss of control Accident Rand KR-2 N4GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286033

Date:Monday 26 May 2008
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GJ
MSN: 1620
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after departure, the engine experienced a partial loss of power about 200 feet above ground level (agl) during the initial climb. The pilot initiated a 180 degree turn to return to the runway; however, during the turn there was not sufficient altitude or airspeed to complete the turn. The airplane stalled/mushed and collided with a road near the airport. The forward section of the fuselage was structurally damaged as well as the wings. Post-accident inspection of the engine revealed that the pilot had just installed a new air intake. The pilot stated, "the intake after liftoff proved to be very efficient, so much so that it leaned the fuel mixture." The pilot reported no mechanical failures with the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's modification of the induction system, and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering to a landing area following the power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1997 N4GJ Private 0 Grants Pass, OR sub
24 July 2001 N4GJ Private 0 Roseburg, OR sub

Location