Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N2857E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286034

Date:Monday 26 May 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Abrams Airborne (tuscon Aeroservice Center)
Registration: N2857E
MSN: 17271348
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sells, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Sells, AZ (E78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After two touch-and-go landings at another airport, the pilot flew to Sells to perform one more touch-and-go landing. While flying over the airport to observe the runway, he thought he saw a windsock at the end of the runway, but later realized there was no windsock. He assumed the wind was calm, and made an approach to runway 4. The aircraft was too high and fast, so the pilot executed a go-around and approached again. This approach was also slightly high and fast, but he believed he could still land. The aircraft landed hard and bounced. The pilot decided to execute another go-around, and applied full power. The aircraft began drifting to the left, and the left wing tip struck a mesquite tree. The aircraft spun to the left, impacted more trees, and came to an abrupt stop. The pilot did not notice any strong wind at the time, but believes he may have had a slight tailwind. The observed wind at the closest observation station was variable at 4 knots. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain proper runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA155

Location