Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N46996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286038

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46996
MSN: 75-3736
Total airframe hrs:6715 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romney, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romney, WV
Destination airport:Romney, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the turf runway and, shortly after takeoff, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. Unable to out-climb the rising terrain, the pilot intentionally allowed the airplane to stall into the treetops of a heavily wooded area. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left magneto would not produce spark when rotated and subsequent disassembly of the magneto revealed that the cam follower was broken. The magneto had been operated for about 300 hours since it was installed during October 2001. The prior service history of the magneto could not be determined, except that it was in storage for about 9 years prior to its installation on the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to failure of the left magneto. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain to conduct a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA196

Location