Loss of control Accident Kolb Kolbra N49KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286042

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Kolb Kolbra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49KK
MSN: KB01-3-00008
Total airframe hrs:1515 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan Valley, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jordan Valley, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses located adjacent to the accident site reported observing the airplane overhead at a low altitude as it entered a steep right turn. As the turn progressed, the witnesses watched the airplane until it descended below a hill and impacted rocky terrain. One witness added that prior to the sound of impact, he heard the "engine speed up." Another witness stated that as the airplane was turning, its wings appeared to be almost perpendicular to the ground. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed structural damage to the fuselage and right wing. No anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering that led to a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA138

Location