Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8855X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286044

Date:Saturday 24 May 2008
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8855X
MSN: 18253255
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4297 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynden, WA (38W)
Destination airport:Chehalis-Centralia Airport, WA (CLS/KCLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed at an airport along his route of flight to refuel. The airport was out of fuel and the pilot decided to continue his flight without refueling. While en route, the engine lost power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with the foundation of an old structure. Post-accident inspection of the airplane found that the left wing fuel cap was missing. Blue colored streaking was observed on the top of the left wing, flap and side of the fuselage. Approximately a half gallon of fuel was present in the right fuel tank. The left fuel tank was empty. The fuel cap was later found near the fueling station at the airport where the pilot had attempted to refuel the airplane.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion caused by a missing fuel tank cap that allowed the fuel to be siphoned out. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection at the last airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA139

Location