Accident Commonwealth Skyranger 185 N33384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286047

Date:Saturday 24 May 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Commonwealth Skyranger 185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N33384
MSN: 1605
Total airframe hrs:4050 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isles Of Scilly-Tresco Airport (TSO/EGHT)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, a diabetic on insulin, was in cruise flight when he felt ill due to low blood sugar. Though he was only two miles from his destination airport, he elected to land in a field. During the approach he was too high, and "could not get down in time." During the landing, he struck an embankment resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. The pilot had not attempted to obtain a medical certificate after being diagnosed with diabetes in 2000, and had not accomplished a flight review since 2001. Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia), which is most commonly seen in diabetics on insulin, can lead to behavioral changes, confusion, fatigue, seizures, and loss of consciousness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's physiologic impairment and failure to attain the proper touchdown point during an intentional off airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA096

Location