Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4823S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286048

Date:Saturday 24 May 2008
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Iflight International LLC
Registration: N4823S
MSN: 32-1254
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millinocket Airport, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Destination airport:Millinocket Municipal Airport, ME (KMLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a rented Piper PA-32-260 utilized 14 gallons per hour fuel consumption for the estimated 3-hour cross country flight. With five people and camping gear onboard, the pilot was able to fill both main fuel tanks, and partially fill the left tip tank for a total of 60 gallons of fuel. Following the takeoff, the pilot climbed the airplane to 5,500 feet, and set the power for approximately 65 percent. The mixture was leaned, and set about half way between full rich and idle cutoff. However, "within the first hour of flight," the pilot noted the engine oil temperature "near the upper end of the green zone," and added "about 1 inch of mixture control lever stroke." The pilot first exhausted the fuel from the left tip tank, then alternated utilizing the left and right fuel main tanks every 30 minutes for most of the remainder if the flight. About 30 minutes prior to arriving at the destination airport, while passing near an en route city, the pilot observed approximately 14 gallons of fuel remaining, which he equated to 1 hour of flight time. About half way between the city and the destination, the pilot descended to 3,500 feet, and shortly thereafter, the fuel was exhausted from the left tank. The pilot switched to the right tank, but about 2 miles from the destination, "fuel was exhausted and the engine quit." The pilot then glided the airplane toward the airport, and cleared trees, but the main landing gear clipped a perimeter fence before the airplane landed on a road and rolled into a ditch. Neither the pilot nor the Federal Aviation inspector on scene noted any preimpact mechanical anomalies. Another airport was located about 20 miles closer and 5 miles to the right of the course to destination airport. The pilot reported 154 hours of flight time and 16 hours in make and model. He also noted that, in hindsight, he wished he had calculated fuel burn prior to reaching the en route city.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly monitor fuel consumption during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA192

Location