Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N108KX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286051

Date:Saturday 24 May 2008
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108KX
MSN: 1908
Engine model:Rotax 912ul
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FlyingBar Ranch, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FlyingBar Ranch, MO (M02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and non-rated passenger were departing the airfield on runway 24. After becoming airborne they encountered several wind gusts. The pilot failed to control the airplane causing the float-equipped airplane to catch one of the floats in the trees at the departure end of the runway. The airplane nosed over and impacted the ground. The pilot was not injured, the passenger received minor injuries, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage frame forward of the cockpit. The pilot stated the airplane was being operated near maximum gross weight and that there was a quartering tailwind with gusts occurring during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff with a quartering tailwind and failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident were the gusting tailwind and operating the airplane near maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA093

Location