Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9245Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286052

Date:Saturday 24 May 2008
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Academy
Registration: N9245Q
MSN: 2841251
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:11204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-03G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the solo student pilot of the Piper PA-28-161, he initiated a takeoff on runway 29L, a 7,314-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. As the airplane reached an airspeed of 55 knots, he felt the right wing "drop toward the runway." The airplane pivoted to the left and departed the runway into the grass. The right wing and the right side of the nose section impacted a taxiway sign. The right main landing gear assembly separated from the airplane, damaging an adjacent wing rib. The student pilot and an instructor flew the airplane on the previous flight, practiced takeoffs and landings, and reported no anomalies with the airplane. The student pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies during the accident flight. The reported wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 260 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA193

Location