Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N716SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286054

Date:Saturday 24 May 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:N80ft Inc
Registration: N716SP
MSN: 172S8645
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the accident occurred during his 5th touch-and-go landing. While on final approach, he reduced power and the airplane stalled then landed hard. He taxied to the ramp, secured the airplane, and notified his flight instructor of the occurrence. Damage to the firewall, belly, and cockpit floor was noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA111

Location