Accident Cessna 172N N75528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286055

Date:Saturday 24 May 2008
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Blue Ash Aviation LLC
Registration: N75528
MSN: 17267783
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:16354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ash, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the student pilot's sixth practice landing approach, he pulled the throttle back and the engine went to full power. He pulled the mixture control out to stop the engine running at full power. He set up a best glide speed and determined that for the conditions present that the "approach would fall short of the runway." The wheels impacted electric wires and the airplane came to rest inverted. Federal Aviation Administration Inspectors examined the wreckage and found that the throttle cable end separated from the linkage.

Probable Cause: The separation of the throttle cable from the linkage during the approach to land and the altitude/clearance not being available to the pilot during the forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the electrical wires the airplane impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA139

Location