Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 N7640E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286056

Date:Friday 23 May 2008
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7640E
MSN: 4143
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Little Rock, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the airplane's fuel tanks were topped off with fuel, and the airplane pre-flight was normal. During initial takeoff climb approximately 200 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot retracted the landing gear and the engine lost power. Prior to the loss of engine power, the pilot did not hear a bang, sputter, or any indication of an engine problem. The pilot attempted to restart the engine; however, the restart was unsuccessful. The pilot initiated a forced landing and tried to land on the remaining runway surface. The airplane touched down off the runway surface, impacted terrain, and came to rest upright. Examination of the airframe and engine showed that the mixture and throttle cables were routed incorrectly, and the two cables were longer than the original cables. The original drawings showed that the cables exited the firewall and were routed up to the center cylinders and looped back to the fuel control unit. The accident airplane cables exited the firewall and were routed up to the forward cylinders (in proximity of the nose landing gear retraction assembly), and then looped back 180 degrees to the fuel control unit. The fuel control unit was mounted under and aft of the engine. The inspector noted contact with the mixture cable and the nose landing gear retraction assembly. During the landing gear retraction, the mixture cable was snagged by the gear retraction mechanism and disrupted the fuel system which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the incorrect and improper installation of throttle and mixture cables by unknown maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA095

Location