Hard landing Accident Rand KR-2 N4276Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286074

Date:Sunday 18 May 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4276Y
MSN: 1412
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:HAPI VW 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power immediately after becoming airborne. The pilot landed straight ahead on the runway, but landed hard due to the lack of time and altitude for a proper flare. The airplane's left wing was structurally damaged, the firewall was wrinkled, the nose landing gear separated, and the two main landing gear were bent outboard. Postaccident examination of the engine by the pilot revealed that the carburetor's mixture needle had backed out, permitting the mixture to become excessively rich and resulting in a loss of power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to the carburetor's mixture needle backing out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA145

Location