Accident Cessna 172M N1281U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286075

Date:Sunday 18 May 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Aviation Inc
Registration: N1281U
MSN: 17266976
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:13728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated on the pilot operator report that she was 1,000 feet above the runway and three miles out on a straight in approach to a 5,000 foot long runway when she decided to make a short field landing. The pilot "heard a pop sound" when the nose wheel touched on the first impact and the airplane bounced two more times before landing. The hard landing caused structural damage to the wing spar and to the nose gear and firewall. The student pilot was unable to taxi because of the blown nose tire.

Probable Cause: The student pilots improper short field landing procedure and excessive rate of descent. A contributing factor was the student pilots improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA151

Location