Accident Cessna 172P N5350K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286079

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5350K
MSN: 172-74076
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Bud, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff-Grider Field, AR (PBF/KPBF)
Destination airport:Rose Bud, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land a single-engine airplane on a private, 2,250-foot-long grass strip, when he landed long, went off the runway, and collided with a fence. The airplane came to rest upright in an adjacent field and both occupants were not injured. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed the left wing and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged from the collision with the fence. The left main gear was also damaged. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot landed long and collided with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA148

Location