Accident Cessna 172 M N9882Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286088

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2008
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Vic's View Aviation Service, LLC
Registration: N9882Q
MSN: 17265826
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2887 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Andover, NJ (12N)
Destination airport:NJ (12N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a power off stall during a training flight in a Cessna 172M. He observed the radio lights flicker and noticed that the wing flaps were "coming down more slowly," than normal. He "recycled" the No.1 radio, and while reaching for the master switch to confirm that it was on, the engine lost power and the propeller stopped turning. The pilot then lowered the nose of the airplane and executed the emergency checklist. He selected a field for landing and briefed the student and landed. Upon landing the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over, damaging the firewall and wings. A post accident examination of the airplane and engine by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors, revealed no preimpact malfunctions

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA181

Location