Accident Cessna 172A N9822T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286089

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2008
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9822T
MSN: 47622
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2807 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was not aware of the length of the runway, and did not walk/survey the runway prior to the takeoff from the short, wet, soft runway. He used a combination short and soft field takeoff procedures, and after becoming airborne, the "P" factor (left turning tendency) seemed "unusually strong." He applied right aileron and rudder in an attempt to maintain directional control, but the right wing then the nose and left wing contacted the ground. The pilot further stated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane or its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control after takeoff resulting in contact with the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning resulting in a takeoff from a short, wet, soft, runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA100

Location