Accident Cessna 172M N20406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286127

Date:Saturday 3 May 2008
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20406
MSN: 17261265
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilson Bar, ID (ID76)
Destination airport:Chewela, WA (169)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from an unimproved, mountain airstrip. During the takeoff ground roll, he moved the airplane to the right in order to miss some rocks that were on the airstrip. In the initial climb, the outboard portion of the right wing then collided with brush-like vegetation that had grown into the departure path. The pilot then flew the airplane to an airport where maintenance personnel examined the airplane. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported structural damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the vegetation during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2021 N20406 Chewelah Flyers Inc 0 Fields, Oregon sub

Location