Hard landing Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N526DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286134

Date:Sunday 27 April 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Go Heli LLC
Registration: N526DL
MSN: 3215
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murietta, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murietta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was receiving instruction and reported that during the seventh practice full touchdown autorotation, the helicopter touched down on the aft part of the landing skids and started to rock forward. He stated he applied aft cyclic to prevent the helicopter from rolling forward, and one of the main rotor blades subsequently struck the tail boom. The flight instructor said that he was unable to react in time to level the helicopter prior to touchdown. Examination of the helicopter revealed structural damage to the tail boom and tail rotor drive shaft. No mechanical anomalies were reported with the flight control system. The pilot stated in the "How could this accident have been prevented?" section of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report form, "proper execution of a full down autorotation by fully leveling the aircraft before touchdown."

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action. A contributing factor to the accident was the dual student's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA124

Location