Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1519U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286135

Date:Sunday 27 April 2008
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1519U
MSN: 502-0154
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waitsburg, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waitsburg, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving at the steep hillside field to which he was going to apply chemicals, the pilot maneuvered at low level over the field in an attempt to determine the best pattern to fly to accomplish the job. During that process he inadvertently allowed the airplane to get into a position from which it was not able to climb over the rising terrain. Although he dumped his chemical load and leveled the airplanes wings, the airplane impacted the terrain about 75 feet below the top of a ridge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain while maneuvering at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2021 N1519U Carlson Production Services LLC 0 South of Wayne County Airport (BJJ/KBJJ), Wooster, OH sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location