Hard landing Accident Glasair N41SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286138

Date:Saturday 26 April 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41SS
MSN: 241
Total airframe hrs:702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Creek, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk Creek, CA (90CL)
Destination airport:Elk Creek, CA (90CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal approach for landing on the short grass runway, the airplane touched down two times before the pilot added power to abort the landing. As he added power to takeoff, the airplane touched down a third time. He tried to hold the airplane in ground effect to allow the airplane to accelerate to climb airspeed; however, he was not able to maintain the airplane's altitude and the airplane touched down a final time. As the airplane bounced into the air, he made a turn to the left to avoid a fence and trees at the end of the runway. The airplane was headed towards an enclosed valley, so the pilot made a slight right turn towards uphill tree covered terrain. He reduced the power and placed the airplane in a nose high attitude prior to colliding with a tall tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, inadequate bounced landing recovery technique, and failure to attain and maintain an adquate airspeed during an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA123

Location