Accident Cessna T210N N6182N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286139

Date:Friday 25 April 2008
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6182N
MSN: 21062953
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coaldale, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Coaldale, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout on a dirt runway, the airplane struck something. The airplane veered off the runway, bounced over a berm, and struck a small ditch that sheared off the nose landing gear and damaged the left wing tip. He reported that the runway was located in a remote area near a mill. The desert floor had been graded to make it usable as a runway. A mechanic at the mill had driven along the runway prior to the accident flight, and reported no disturbances on the runway to the pilot. The mechanic further reported that it looked okay to land there. The pilot stated that he has landed on this runway several times with no problems encountered. The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering an unknown object on the dirt runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA096

Location