Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T N46EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286141

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Eagle Flyers Ii, LLC.
Registration: N46EF
MSN: 18280992
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zionsville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Executive Airport, IN (KTYQ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Executive Airport, IN (KTYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings with a 90-degree right crosswind of 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots. During touchdown the right wing began to rise as the airplane drifted to the left. The pilot stated that he "overcorrected" for the left drift and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway. The left wing was substantially damaged when it struck a runway light. According to the pilot, the accident could have been prevented if he had increased his landing speed, used less than full wing flaps, and had maintained directional control by keeping the upwind wing down longer during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusting crosswind and the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2002 N3533L Private 0 Franklin, Indiana sub

Location