Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N375LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286142

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Air America Flight Center LLC
Registration: N375LP
MSN: 172S9375
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2361 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While inbound to land, the student pilot was advised by Daytona Beach Air Traffic Control tower that the wind was from 050 degrees at 7 knots. The flight was cleared to land on runway 25L, and while on final approach to runway 25L the controller advised the pilot runway 7R was available. He elected to continue the approach to runway 25L and stated that the while landing the airplane bounced "repeatedly." While attempting to turn onto a taxiway, the airplane was too fast and skidded off the runway, onto grass, where the airplane collided with runway lights, then a ditch.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2004 N375LP Sterling Flight Training By Malone Air, Inc. 0 Lakeland, Florida sub
9 April 2012 N375LP Air America Flight Center Llc 0 Near Ormond Beach Municipal Airport - KOMN, FL sub

Location