Accident Beechcraft G35 N4606D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286144

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Bill Toy Associates Inc.
Registration: N4606D
MSN: D4771
Total airframe hrs:4960 hours
Engine model:Continental E225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Henry County Airport, TN (PHT/KPHT)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight above its published maneuvering speed, but below its published never-exceed speed, when it experienced "5-6 sharp vibrations" that measured -1 to 3.9 g's and caused the airplane to pitch up and down violently and roll to the left. At that time, the pilot-rated passenger reported hearing "popping and tearing" from the area of the baggage door. The pilot disengaged the autopilot and slowed the airplane. The vibrations stopped. He then performed a slow descent and completed a safe landing at his destination airport. Examination of the airplane, a monoplane with a "V" tail, revealed downward bending of the rear fuselage with diagonal buckling of the skin on each side, and tearing of the skin on the bottom. The two elevators were found properly attached, and properly balanced. A weather study revealed cumulus clouds developing in the area on the satellite imagery, and therefore the potential for convectively induced turbulence from towering cumulus clouds. The soundings also noted an inversion near the airplane's cruise altitude, with rapidly drying air above. The vertical wind shear was 5 knots per 1,000 feet at that layer, which corresponded to moderate or greater turbulence. There were no weather advisories current along the route of flight during the period of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with turbulence that was not forcast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA164

Location