Accident Haecker Spacewalker N8071C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286146

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Haecker Spacewalker
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8071C
MSN: 189
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsbury, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsbury, TX
Destination airport:Kingsbury, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the private pilot approached the airport, he turned the single-engine airplane away from the airport, in order to land behind another aircraft. As the pilot circled to re-enter base leg to the runway, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot established a glide and tried to restart the engine. The pilot reported that the engine would turn freely, but did not restart, so he elected to perform a forced landing in a pasture. An examination of the airplane's engine, failed to identify a reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA112

Location