Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2710P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286150

Date:Friday 18 April 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2710P
MSN: 22-3016
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wimauma, FL (FD77)
Destination airport:Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to perform stop-and-go practice takeoffs and landings on a paved runway, which the pilot was not accustomed to. After stopping on the runway on the fourth landing, the pilot added power to rapidly move clear of the active runway. He executed a left turn onto the taxiway and noted that the airplane was moving faster than he had intended for the required sharp turn to a narrow taxiway surface. The airplane continued off the runway surface and began paralleling the taxiway adjacent to a ditch. The right wing contacted the opposite bank of the ditch and the airplane pivoted 90 degrees about the wingtip, coming to rest with the nose gear collapsed at the bottom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive taxi speed, which led to a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA120

Location