Accident Just Highlander N8888V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286151

Date:Friday 18 April 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8888V
MSN: JAESC0125
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onida, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Onida, SD
Destination airport:Strugis, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff, the tailwheel airplane swerved to the right and the right main wheel separated from the landing gear. The airplane then spun about 270 degrees before coming to a stop. The airplane was equipped with large-diameter, low-pressure tires commonly used for operations from unimproved fields. Examination confirmed that the field was rough. However, no evidence could be found that the landing gear encountered an obstruction in the field. Several tubes that were part of the fuselage structure were bent.

Probable Cause: The separation of the right main wheel from the landing gear during takeoff for an undetermined reason.. Contributing to the accident were rough/uneven terrain and that directional control was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA111

Location