Accident Murphy Rebel N3VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286152

Date:Thursday 17 April 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3VK
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA (O27)
Destination airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land the tailwheel equipped airplane on an upsloping runway. The airplane touched down normally on the asphalt runway surface. During the landing roll the airplane began to ground loop. The pilot added power in an effort to recover and the airplane continued off the runway surface and encountered a ditch, incurring damage to the left fuselage structure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. He added that the wind conditions were light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA114

Location