Hard landing Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286153

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52415
MSN: 18262591
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had completed four successful takeoffs and landings with her instructor. The instructor then exited the airplane and the student pilot completed her first solo takeoff and landing uneventfully. During her second solo landing, the flare was improper and the airplane landed hard. The propeller made contact with the runway, damaging the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA151

Location