Accident Piper PA-28-151 N403DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286155

Date:Saturday 12 April 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Delaware State University
Registration: N403DS
MSN: 28-7715078
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delaware Airpar, DE (33N)
Destination airport:Stevensville, DE (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot said he made a straight-in approach to land, but was too high and fast, and did a go-around. He reported that on the next landing approach, he felt that he got behind the airplane, and again approached too high and fast, but landed anyway. He said the airplane ran off the end of the runway, and into a barrier. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. He said the airplane received damage to the nose and windshield. An FAA air safety inspector, who visited the airport, said he spoke with a witness who saw both approaches. He said the witness told him that on both approaches the airplane was high and fast, and that on the second approach the pilot forced the airplane onto the runway abruptly, running off the end and into a barrier.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged speed/distance during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2008 N403DS Delaware State University 0 Stevensville-Bay Bridge Airport, Kent Island, Maryland sub

Location