Loss of control Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N9008G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286156

Date:Saturday 12 April 2008
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9008G
MSN: 18260548
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-470-25BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Destination airport:Amarillo-Tradewind Airport, TX (TDW/KTDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 35 in crosswind conditions, the pilot attempted to correct for the crosswind with rudder and aileron inputs. While "continued correcting for crosswind and gusts," the pilot applied full throttle to execute a go-around. The pilot lost aircraft control, and the airplane "settled on the east of the runway and went into the grass." An examination of the airplane's systems showed no anomalies. The pilot reported the wind from 290 degrees to 340 degrees. The wind speed was reported at 19 to 22 knots, gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind, gusty wind conditions and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1998 N9008G Private 0 Albuquerque, NM sub

Location