Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3051W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286157

Date:Saturday 12 April 2008
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Seekrr Aviation, LLC
Registration: N3051W
MSN: 28-8116276
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twisp, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KENT, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Twisp, WA (2S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot collided with a post while taxiing the airplane to a tie down area after landing at the uncontrolled airport. The pilot reported he was taxiing down a narrow taxiway bordered by hangars when the "...nose steering drifted towards the left..." The pilot reported that he attempted to compensate; however, the airplane collided with the post resulting in structural damage to the airplane's left wing. The post was located adjacent to a hangar approximately 27 feet west of the taxiway centerline. After colliding with the post, the pilot taxied the airplane to the designated tie down area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a ground obstacle while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA115

Location