Accident Questair Venture N36V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286158

Date:Saturday 12 April 2008
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36V
MSN: 16
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal landing on runway 16 in his amateur-built experimental airplane. The pilot reported that the airplane's left brake became dysfunctional during rollout, and he was unable to stop before reaching the runway's departure end. The airplane rolled over the runway's end, entered a ditch and nosed over. The airplane had decelerated to about 10 miles per hour when it exited the runway. An examination of the airplane's brake system revealed that the left side master brake cylinder had failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left side master brake cylinder that led to a loss of braking capability during landing rollout. A contributing factor was the presence of a ditch next to the runway's end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2011 N36V Questair Ventures LLC 0 Memphis, Tennessee sub
Runway excursion

Location